Dendrobium johannis Rchb.f. 1865


 

Posted on
Thursday, August 7th, 2008
at 6:05 am

Author
admin

Category
Dendrobium Species

Section :Scientific Classification :
Kingdom : Plantae
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class : Liliopsida
Order : Asparagales
Family : Orchidaceae
Subfamily : Epidendroideae
Tribe : Dendrobieae
Subtribe : Dendrobiinae
Genus : Dendrobium
Species : Dendrobium johannis
Section :
Spatulata
Flower size :
3.75 cm
Distribution :
North East Australia, Papua & New Guinea
Altitude :
from 0 – 500 m
Synonyms :

  • Callista johannis (Rchb. f.) Kuntze 1891;
  • Cepobaculum johannis (Rchb.f.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones 2002
  • Dendrobium undulatum R. Br. var johannis [Rchb.f] F.M.Bailey 1883
Catatan :
  • Media pakis;
  • Mendapat cahaya sampai dengan 75% & aerasi yg cukup;
  • Pemupukan dilakukan 2 (dua) kali dalam seminggu;
  • Penyiraman dilakukan apabila media hampir kering;

Epiphyte type of orchid

References :

  • www.orchidspecies.com
  • orchids.wikia.com
 

 

Leave a reply

 
 
loading